Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod

In stock
Lowest in-stock price
£77.56 from Fishing Tackle & Bait
Compared across 4 shops, with 4 currently in stock
Buy Now Watch Price

Product Information

A sensitive blank and progressive-fast action give the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod the feel to handle a wide range of lures and fishing styles. It is made for hard and soft lures used for perch, zander, asp, trout and pike, with sensitivity that helps bite detection.

The blank uses 24/30 tonne high-performance carbon, with a Seaguide XVS reel seat and Seaguide SXOHLSG premium guides. Its split handle has premium-grade EVA, while a custom rubber non-slip bottom cap finishes the handle and a Seaguide Dhook keeper holds the hook.

It comes in 7ft 6in, 8ft 3in and 9ft lengths, all with a heavy action, a 12-38g casting weight and two sections. The three rods weigh 152g, 171g and 183g respectively, with transport lengths from 119cm to 141cm.

Features and Specifications

Feature Details
Rod lengths 7ft 6in, 8ft 3in and 9ft
Casting weight 12-38g
Rod weight 152g, 171g and 183g
Transport length 119cm, 130cm and 141cm
Sections 2
Action Progressive-fast, heavy
Blank 24/30 tonne high-performance carbon
Reel seat Seaguide XVS
Guides Seaguide SXOHLSG premium guides
Handle Split handle with premium-grade EVA
Bottom cap Custom rubber non-slip bottom cap
Hook keeper Seaguide Dhook

Price History

Tracked shop prices over time.

◎Highest Price
£77.56Fishing Tackle and Bait 21 October 2026
◎Lowest Price
£77.56Fishing Tackle and Bait 21 October 2026
◎Current Price
£77.56Fishing Tackle and Bait 22 October 2026
Current tracking baseline. No price change recorded.
Since 21 October 2026

Get a Price Drop Email

Confirm your email once, then watch other products on this device with one click.

Frequently Asked Questions

What casting weight does the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod cover?

The rod has a 12-38g casting weight.

Which lengths come in the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod?

The rod comes in 7ft 6in, 8ft 3in and 9ft lengths.

How many sections does the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod have?

Each rod has two sections.

What blank material does the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod use?

The rod uses 24/30 tonne high-performance carbon.

What hook keeper is fitted to the Westin W2 Finesse Shad Rod?

The rod has a Seaguide Dhook keeper.

Related Products